Privacy Policy – Updated March 2022

Our privacy policy explains how Personal Information is collected, used and disclosed by Smata Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 620 984 938) (“Smata” “we” “us”) when you use the Personal Computer Version, Native Mobile application and or our white labelled websites.

Our privacy policy may be modified from time-to-time. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on our privacy policy the date it was last updated. We are committed to responsible privacy practices and compliance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The latest version of this policy can be found online at https://www.smata.com/privacy_policy
  1. What Is Personal Information?

    1. “Personal Information” means Information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number or e-mail address). Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information which has been depersonalised,. Our privacy policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate information.
  2. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

    1. We collect Personal Information which is reasonably required to provide our services and which you voluntarily provide. T You provide Personal Information when you create an account and profile, or when you send an email or post Personal Information to our site. This Personal Information may include your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, or GPS location.

      There are occasions where we collect Personal Information about you from third parties. These are generally people we deal with to provide services such as managing agents and strata committees.

      We may receive Personal Information about you which we did not request, such as through social media. We will act as if that Personal Information had been provided by you. If we determine that we would not have been allowed to collect that Personal Information from you, we will delete the information unless restricted by law.

      We collect certain other information when you use our site and our services, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring site and the activity from your devices on our site. We may also collect certain information Data through the use of “cookies” or web beacons. We treat this information as Personal Information if we combine it with or link it to any identifying Personal Information. Otherwise, this information is de-identified and used in the aggregate only.

      Except as described in this policy, we do not require you to disclose any Sensitive Information Data (e.g. medical Information Data, details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union). If we require you to provide Sensitive Information, we will ask you for your consent. We will only use Sensitive Information for the purpose for which it was provided.

  3. What Are Your Personal Information Protection Rights?

    1. 3.1The right to access

      you have the right to request from us copies of your Personal Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    2. 3.2The right to rectification

      you have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

    3. 3.3The right to erasure

      you have the right to request that we erase your Personal Information – under certain conditions.

    4. 3.4The right to restrict processing

      you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.

    5. 3.5The right to object to processing

      you have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.

    6. 3.6The right to data portability

      you have the right to request that we transfer the Personal Information that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you ,under certain conditions.

  4. How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect?

    1. We use your Personal Information for the purposes described in our privacy policy or elsewhere on our site or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the Personal Information is collected or as permitted by law. For example, we may use Personal Information to:

      1. provide our services you request by you or third parties on your behalf, and to process and complete any transactions;
      2. respond to your emails, submissions, questions, comments, requests, and complaints to provide customer service;
      3. monitor and analyse site usage and trends, and to personalise and improve our site and our users’ experiences on our site, such as providing, content, or features that match profiles or interests, and to increase our site’s functionality and user friendliness;
      4. help make e-mails more useful and interesting; we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mails from www.smata.com if your device supports such capabilities;
      5. send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our site;
      6. for any other purpose for which the Personal Information was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
      7. for other purposes to which you have consented; and
      8. as otherwise authorised or required by law.
  5. How Long do we retain your Personal Information?

    1. How long we retain your Personal Information depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.
  6. Direct marketing

    1. We will use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing to you unless you request to unsubscribe.

      You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section our contact section below).
  7. Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. We disclose Personal Information for the purposes of providing services to our clients and for related purposes stop For example, we disclose Personal Information as follows:

      1. to our personnel for providing the services of our organisation our clients and for purposes related to the primary purpose;
      2. with service providers who are working with us in connection with the operation of our site or our services;
      3. when you give us your consent to do so, including if we notify you on our site that the Personal Information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such Personal Information;
      4. when we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or where doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law;
      5. to enforce or apply our agreements;
      6. in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of us; and
      7. otherwise as permitted or required by law.

    2. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your Personal Information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.
  8. Does Personal Information leave Australia?

    1. We are a cloud-based service. We disclose Personal Information to organisations with whom we partner to provide services to you. Typically, these partners provide data storage and processing services. Those partners may be located or may have facilities located overseas.

      When we disclose or store Personal Information with these partners, the information is protected using security measures equivalent to those we would use if your data was stored on our systems.
  9. Links to Other Sites

    1. Our site may contain links to other sites. Any Personal Information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy.
  10. How do we store and secure Personal Information?

    1. We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our applications. Your account is protected by a password to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
  11. What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Use of Your Personal Information?

    1. You may “opt out” of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at www.smata.com If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.
  12. What are cookies?

    1. A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier textile placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you through cookies or similar technology. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

      For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
  13. How do we use cookies?

    1. We uses cookies in a variety of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

      1. keeping you signed in
      2. understanding how you use our website
  14. What type of cookies do we use?

    1. There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses;
    2. 14.1Functionality

      Our company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include the language you prefer and your location.

    3. 14.2How to manage cookies

      You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and our website has an explanation of how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

  15. Terms of Use

    1. Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at terms and conditions
  16. Quality of Personal Information

    1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  17. How can you access and correct Personal Information we hold about you or exercise your rights?

    1. You may seek access to Personal Information which we hold about you by contacting us as described below. We will provide access to that Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your Personal Information.

      If you become aware that any Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your Personal Information Data or exercise any of your rights please contact us at support@smata.com
  18. Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal Information Data

    1. If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us at support@smata.com

      We take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant Information Data that we may need.